• Privacy policy

    This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”), describes how C-Rad AB, corporate registration number 556663-9174, with its principal place of business at Bredgränd 18, SE-753 20 Uppsala, Sweden (“C-Rad”),  collects, uses, discloses, stores and otherwise process personal data.

    We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to comply with applicable data protection rules and to safeguard your rights. We want to make sure that you are aware of what types of information we collect or obtain from you via the website, how this information is used and how we protect it.

    By using this website, or (where applicable) by submitting an application for joining C-Rad or using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. However, please note that this Privacy Policy only contains general information about C-Rad’s collection and processing of personal data when you are browsing through C-Rad’s website. If you submit your personal data to us for any reason, for example, if you submit an application to register with C-Rad and create a membership account, you will be provided with more specific information about our use of your personal data, including:

    • what personal information we collect, for what purpose and through which technical means;
    • to whom your personal data is disclosed; and
    • how long your personal data will be retained.

    WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

    Personal data means all types of information which can, directly or indirectly, be used to identify a living physical person (“Personal Data”).

    C-Rad collects and processes Personal Data about you when you visit our website, including

    1. information about how you in particular use the website;
    2. details of the queries you make;
    3. technical data, which may include your URL, IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information and operating system; and
    4. location information.

    WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    C-Rad collects Personal Data relating to you for the following reasons:
    to provide, personalise and improve your experience with the website and our services;
    to enable integration with third party services;
    to analyse your use of the website and our services in order for us to develop and improve the website and the services as well as developing new services and products;
    to ensure the technical functioning of the website and the services;
    to market ourselves and our services (provided however, that you will always have the right to opt-out of any marketing messages from us); and
    to fulfil requirements by law.

    FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    Your Personal Data is stored only for as long as there is a need to keep the data in order to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    The Personal Data will be deleted if:
    the purpose of collection and use of Personal Data has been achieved;
    the provision of the relevant service is discontinued by C-Rad; or
    you withdraw your consent (if applicable) to the collection of Personal Data by contacting us (for contact information, please see Section 9 below).

    HOW MAY THE DATA BE SHARED?

    C-Rad will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties. However, C-Rad may share Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors (including Internet service providers) in order to provide you with our services. They may need access to the Personal Data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use the Personal Data for any other purpose.

    Unless otherwise set forth in any specific information regarding our processing of your personal data, C-Rad will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

    Personal Data may be disclosed by C-Rad to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard C-Rad’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

    PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    You should always feel secure when you provide your Personal Data to us. We have employed a wide range of security measures to help protect your Personal Data against undue access, modification and deletion.

    We protect your Personal Data using commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include data encryption, firewalls, automatic timeouts and one-time access links that expire within hours. Furthermore, our servers are protected by SSL certificates issued by one of the top-ranking Certification Authorities. Therefore, you can rest assure that your Personal Data is in safe hands.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    Withdrawal of consent

    You will always have the option of letting us know if you no longer agree to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy and (if applicable) any specific privacy notice governing our use of your personal information in a specific case. In connection thereto, you will also have the right to request that we erase all of your Personal Data.

    Corrections, additions or erasure

    You are always entitled to access your Personal Data for viewing, and to request that we correct or update your Personal Data, or erase certain of your Personal Data.

    Restriction of use and data portability

    Under certain circumstances, you may request that C-Rad restricts the use of your Personal Data. You also have the right to have your Personal Data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

    Requests and Complaints

    If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this online Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see section 9 below).

    Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your Personal Data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.

    Cookies

    Our website requires the use of cookies to work properly. A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk, allowing our server to remember specific information about your session.

    No personally identifiable data is stored in cookies, only an anonymous ID number. Cookies are used to enable us to keep statistics about our visitors and to improve the experience for you as a user. If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can configure your browser to not accept cookies. For information on how to do this, see the user manual of your browser. If you choose to set your browser to not accept cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website is functioning properly.

    We use both session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain on the device for a certain amount of time or until you delete them). We use the following types of cookies for the purposes described in this table:

    Type of cookie Purpose
    Necessary for the website to function These cookies are necessary for us to provide the website to you. For example, these cookies allow us to recognize who you are and then provide accurate information to you.
    Performance and analysis We use these cookies to analyze how the website is accessed, used, or functioning. We use the information to maintain and improve the website.
    Third parties We may allow our partners to use cookies for the same purposes as stated above. We may also hire service providers for the purpose of using cookies for the purposes stated above.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your Personal Data or if you would like to obtain information about any stored Personal Data about you.

    You can contact us at: C-Rad AB, Bredgränd 18, SE-753 20 Uppsala, Sweden, or at our email: info@c-rad.com.

Contact us

Subscribe to newsletter